2017 WINTER BOOKING STARTED FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE CALL US ON +91 9915070800

    • You can check the details, My Cart to view them

PRIVACY POLICY

Satcap India  Privacy Policy

At satcapindia.com we value your privacy. Rest assured that your personal information like your name, date of birth, gender details, your email-id, etc. remains secured with us in our in-house databases that are accessible only to a few selected and trustworthy individuals. Current policy has been drafted to elucidate the manner in which we treat your personal information and how it is protected.

By transacting with us or by accessing our website, you agree to be bound by the given terms and conditions. If you don't agree to all or any of the clauses of this policy, you should refrain yourself from using or transacting with this website. Your usage of our services through this website is akin to acceptance of this policy and has the same effect as if you had actually physically signed an agreement.

You can make all necessary changes in relation to your personal information by modifying your details under “My Account” section of your profile.

Following Terms have been written in compliance of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011:

How Much Information We Collect:

o We collect only that much amount of personal information which is necessary to provide our customers a smooth and an efficient shopping experience with us. We collect your personal information when you set-up your account with us or when you transact with us. Your personal information helps us identify the kind of goods that best meet your requirements to help us deliver our services in an optimum manner.

o We also collect your shipping address along with your address's pin code and credit/debit card number in case of cash on delivery and for online payment purposes, respectively.

o We also collect and store the information that you post on our website in the form of feedbacks, comments and reviews.

o Please note that it is not compulsory for you to provide your personal information to us in order to browse the website. You are free to see the goods listed on our website as a guest without revealing any information about yourself. Apart from this, we also store your

behavioral pattern while browsing our website to understand your customer behavior and preferences when it comes to our goods. This information is inclusive of, but is not limited to, your IP address and the browser that you are using for accessing our website.

For how long we keep your Information?

Your personal information is not retained by us for a period longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may be lawfully used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

Withdrawal of Consent:

The provider of the information has the option to withdraw his consent to provide his/her personal information to us. However, a written intimation has to be sent by such provider stating his intention to withdraw his/her consent.

Cookies:

A cookie is an automatically generated small data file that is transferred by a website to a user's system and is stored on the user's hard disc. Just like other e-commerce websites, we also transfer cookies to your computer memory so that you don't have to re-enter your password every time you wish to log-in to your account. However, you can use your browser settings option to block receiving cookies from us.

Cookies released by third party links are not controlled by us and you are thus requested to go through the terms of such third parties for more details.

Disclosure:

We do not disclose any personal information about any of our customers to any third party without such user's permission. Nevertheless, if the need arises, we may share your personal information with our affiliates to help detect illegal activities on our database but on the condition that they agree to keep your personal information secret.

Unless the situation demands otherwise, we can also use your personal information to protect our own interest or to protect the interest of our employees in certain inevitable circumstances.

However, you will be intimated about such sharing of information after it has been shared with the relevant authorities.

We will share all or as much information as is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation to relevant authorities without your prior consent.

Third Party Links:

Third party links exhibited on this website are not governed by the terms of this website. Users are thus requested to go through the privacy policy of such websites for satcapindia won't be responsible for any loss that may accrue as a result of such usage. However, if you have faced any problem in relation the quality of services offered by such websites linked on our website portal, please feel free to leave a feedback at care@kambalwala.com .

Mergers and Acquisitions:

In case of change in ownership of our business through any viable means like a merger, an acquisition, takeover, or any similar event, your personal information may also be transferred to the new owner. The rights and obligations with respect to your personal information shall be transferred to the new owner.

Please note that the likeliness of such an event is totally unpredictable. Rest assured that your personal information will remain completely safe with us.

Grievance:

In compliance of sub rule (9) of Rule 5 of The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, following is the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer to redress the grievance of personal information providers:

Name ____________________

Contact Details____________________________

Availability Hours: __________ (as per IST)

_______ reserves its right to immediately terminate the access or usage rights of those users who fail to comply with the terms of this privacy policy.

THESE TERMS MAY BE UPDATED AT ANY TIME WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE AND EACH TIME A USER ACCESSES THE WEBSITE, THE NEW POLICY WILL GOVERN ITS USAGE, THAT WILL BECOME EFFECTIVE UPON POSTING.

Please note that your usage of our services is not solely governed by these terms only. You are thus requested to refer to our terms of use and Return Policy also.

In case of any query or doubts with respect to our Terms of Use, please feel free to contact us at: care@satcapindia.com .